Note that by clicking below you will be leaving the American site and taken to the Canadian site.

Your Subscription "My Inbox" will not be available however your discount rate will still apply to all products you decide to purchase and have shipped from Canada.



Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Policy of hypnocomics.com henceforth referred to as this website. If you do not agree with the Policy, we ask that you please not use this site. Terms and Service may be viewed here at anytime.

This website recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to its site on the Internet. Specifically, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our visitors. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such name, address or email address, is automatically collected from visitors to our site. We may collect certain non-personal information used only to optimize our web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your Internet browser and the type of operating system you use). We may also use non-personal information to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

We will not sell, rent or give out personal information to any party outside of our company. this website values your privacy and your information very much. All customer information is stored on our SSL server behind 128-bit encryption; the most secure encryption available commercially and are verified by one of the leading SSL Certification companies.

Personally-identifiable information about visitors to the this website site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by users of the website. In those instances when we do collect such information, the following applies:

I. POLICIES THAT APPLY TO INDIVIDUALS AGED 13 AND OVER

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION BY this website

General. Personally identifiable information about visitors to this Site (that is, information such as a visitor's name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number) is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. Such information may be requested in connection with our sweepstakes, contests, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards, requests for suggestions, visitors' requests for products or services, and visitors' requests for additional information.

Joint Collection of Personal Information. It may occur that this website collects personal information jointly with business partners or sponsors. The identity of the entities collecting personal information will be clear at the time your personal information is collected. A detailed description of shared use can also be found in the specific Terms of Use for this Site, and in the specific rules and regulations for sweepstakes and/or promotions.

WHAT this website DOES, AND DOES NOT DO, WITH THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This website uses personally identifiable information only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless other uses are disclosed at the time of collection, in which case you will have the opportunity to instruct us not to use your data in other ways (i.e., "opt-out").

Sharing Personal Information. This website may share personally identifiable information with other divisions of our business partners who would like to send you information about their products or services. However, when we collect your information, you will have the opportunity to instruct us not to share your information in these ways.

LINKS/CO-BRANDED SITES

In the event this website has established relationships with advertisers and reputable business partners that allow visitors from our website to link directly to their sites operated by these partners, some of these sites may be "co-branded" with an this website logo; however, they may or may not be operated or maintained by this website. In the event that these sites may or request to collect personal information from you, this Privacy Policy shall apply to any personal information obtained exclusively on this website and information provided on these other sites shall adhere to those site’s proprietary Privacy Policy.

this website chooses its advertisers and business partners carefully. However, this website is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to this website. These links are meant exclusively for the user's convenience. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by this website of the content, policies, or practices of such third party sites. We are not responsible for any information these sites may obtain and do not oversee their policies or practices in collecting personal information. Therefore, once you have left this website via such a link, it is up to the user’s discretion to verify the applicable privacy policy of the third party website.

This website may also be linked to websites operated by companies affiliated with this website. this website may share information collected by our affiliated companies; however this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we receive in this manner. Visitors to our affiliated company's sites should still refer to their separate privacy policies and practices when providing any personally identifiable information.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

When visitors visit our website, we collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which web pages were visited, the order in which they were visited, and which hyperlinks, if any, were "clicked" by the visitor. Collecting such information involves the logging of IP addresses, operating system (e.g., Windows, iOS or Macintosh), type of browser software (e.g., FireFox, Google Chrome or Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge), and Internet service providers (e.g., Verizon or NET.COM) used by each visitor to the website. Although such information is not personally identifiable, it can be used to determine the IP address of the visitor's Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity to the Internet.

Cookies are small bits of information that our website places on the hard drive of your computer to enable us to do a number of things to make your visit and future visits to the website more enjoyable and convenient. For example, cookies allow a visitor to quickly log on to a website he/she has used before by storing a username and/or password. Cookies are not used to obtain information about a user that was not previously provided in a cookie. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifiable information about a visitor, and this website does not use cookies in order to obtain such information. this website shall never save credit card information in cookies. Most major websites on the Internet employ the use of cookies. Visitors may receive cookies from third parties, but this website cannot control the content of these cookies. You should consult your browser owner's manual for instructions on how to manage cookies.

This website uses non-personally identifiable information and information obtained through the use of cookies in order to improve the website. By tracking the volume of traffic visited to our website and where visitors go when navigating our website, we are able to determine which part of the website users like most, which portions may require improvement, and what changes should be incorporated. By obtaining this information, we are able to continually improve our website and bring you the best online experience possible. this website may also disclose some of non-personal, statistical information we obtain to advertisers informing them of how many visitors have seen or linked to their advertisements on our website when and if they appear. However, we will never disclose personally identifiable information to these advertisers.

REVIEWING AND MAKING CHANGES TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Visitors may review, change, or delete personal information from our records at any time. If you would like to review, change, or delete your personal information, please contact us at support@hypnocomics.com, or write us at this website, Attn: Personal Information, 1803 E. Main St., Ventura, CA, 93001. If you have requested the deletion of your information, we will immediately delete your information from our database and refrain from collecting any other personally identifiable information from you, if you so request. However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain personally identifiable information. This residual information shall not be provided to any other third party or used for any commercial purpose.

SECURITY AND INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website has established and maintains reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected by this website.

II. ADDITIONAL POLICIES THAT APPLY TO CHILDREN UNDER 13

CHILDREN AND INTERNET SAFETY

We at this website understand that the Internet presents an opportunity for us to reach the public in new and exciting ways with information about our programming, our products, fun games, exciting sweepstakes and contests, e-mail, chat rooms, bulletin boards, and other forms of interactivity. this website also recognizes the privacy concerns of parents, and the importance of protecting the privacy of the information this website collects from children. Parents of children that visit this website can be confident that any personal information that may be provided to this website, by the children or parents or guardians, shall be collected and maintained in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). this website encourages parents to supervise their children's activities online and to participate in their children's online activities whenever possible. However, we understand that parents may not always be able to supervise their children's activities on the Internet. That is why this website has developed a website that parents can feel is safe for their children and that they will find interesting, informative, educational, and fun! Because there is always room for improvement, this website welcomes any suggestions on how to make this website a better, safer place to shop. It should be noted that not all products and/or content on this website are recommended for children and that is remains the parent’s discretion of verify what content is being read or what products may have been purchased.

Section I of this Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from all visitors to this site, regardless of age. Section II describes the special, additional policies this website applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information submitted to this Site by children under 13.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13

When a visitor to our website is under the age of 13, this website does not require the disclosure of more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary for him or her to participate in an activity as a condition of such participation.

this website may use different types of personally identifiable information submitted to this website by children under 13 in a variety of ways, which are described below. In each instance, we comply with the parental consent requirements of COPPA. this website does not request the age of a user, member or subscriber, therefore this website and its administrators cannot confirm the age of any visitor unless provided by third-party analytical traffic tools. The following applies exclusively in the event this website is aware of and/or requests the age of a user.

A. Use of a Child's Information by this website

We may collect a child's email address in connection with a contest, sweepstakes or game for the sole purpose of communicating with the child on a one-time-only basis (i.e., to contact a contest winner). This information shall not be used to re-contact the child, and shall be deleted from our records once the contest or game is over. Parental consent is obtained before we send the winner a prize.

We may collect a child's email address in order to respond more than once to a child's specific request. For example, the child may want to subscribe to an online newsletter or receive other online communications from this website. In these instances, this website may also request to obtain a parent's e-mail address along with the child's. Before any further contact with the child, this website may send an e-mail to the parent (a) notifying him or her we have collected the child's email address in order to respond more than once to the child's request for a subscription, information, etc; (b) informing the parent that he or she may refuse us permission to contact the child, and how to do so; and (c) informing the parent that if he or she does not respond to the e-mail within 72 hours, this website may use the child's information for the purpose for which it was submitted. In the event a child subscribes to a newsletter and/or mailing list, correspondence shall continue up until the option to unsubscribe has been exercised.

We may collect a child's personally identifiable information (including name, email address, mailing address, and phone number) for such activities as joining message boards, chats, forums, surveys, games, bulletin boards, requests for suggestions, subscription registrations, content submissions, requests for products or services, or requests for additional information. In these instances, we shall initially collect only the child's name and online contact information and may request the email address of the child's parent. Prior to using this information for any purpose, we may send the parent an e-mail that (a) informs the parent that we wish to collect and use the child's personal information and need the parent's consent to do so, and (b) provides the parent with a link to access to this Privacy Policy, which describes our information collection and use policies as required by COPPA. If the proposed use of the child's personal information does not involve disclosure to a third party, then this website may ask the parent to provide consent by return email. Upon receipt of the email consent, we may send the parent a confirming email. If the proposed use of the child's personal information involves disclosure to third parties, the email we send to the parent will ask the parent either to (i) return by postal mail or fax a consent form that will be attached to the email, or (ii) call a toll-free number where consent can be given over the phone. If parental consent is not obtained by one of these methods within 72 hours, this website may delete all of the child's and parent's personally identifiable information from its records. In addition, parents can revoke a prior consent at any time.

We may collect a child's name and email address to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security of this website, to protect against liability, or as required or permitted by law. Information collected for these reasons shall not be used for any other purpos

B. Sharing Children's Personal Information with Third Parties.

this website may share a child's personal information with our affiliated companies and promotional partners for their marketing purposes. These third parties have not agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from this website. As noted above, parents may exercise their option not to consent to the disclosure of their child's personal information to third parties. Parents may consent to this website collection and use of a child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties.

LINKS/CO-BRANDED SITES

As noted in Section I of this Privacy Policy, this website may link directly to sites operated by this website advertisers, business partners, and/or affiliated companies. Those sites, which are not controlled by this website may collect personal information from your child. Parents should therefore check the relevant website's privacy policy to understand how it collects and utilizes a child’s personal information. this website shall not share any personal information obtained from or requested by a website regarding a child under the age of 13 unless that site follows the requirements of COPPA.

REVIEWING AND MAKING CHANGES TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13

Parents of children under age 13 may review, change, or delete personal information about their children from our records at any time so long as they have access to the individual’s profile. If you would like to review, change, or delete your child's personal information, please contact us. If you have requested deletion of your child's information, we will immediately delete your child's information from our database and refrain from collecting any other personally identifiable information from your child. However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain personally identifiable information. This residual information will not be given to any other third party or used for any commercial purpose.

Privacy Policy Changes

©2011-2017. Hypno Comics.| Hypno Comics reviews its privacy policy periodically, and may be subject to change without prior warning

Buy Comics Online on Hypno Comics

Sign up For Our Newsletter:
@
Please wait
©2017 HypnoComics.com™/Hypno Comics, LLC   | All characters © of their respective ™ owners | Terms